Privacy Policy

We recognise the trust you place in us when you provide us with personal information. We are committed to protecting individual personal information and have adopted the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). The following information sets out how we manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

How we collect your personal information...

The information we collect wherever possible and practical to do so, will be collected directly from the person concerned. For example, we will collect your details when you submit an application form on our site.

Why we will disclose information to another organisation...

From time to time we may partner with other organisations offering information to provide you with the best services possible. In these situations we will need to share the personal information you have given us. However, we require all organisations we disclose information to to acknowledge they will comply with the National Privacy Principles.

Under certain circumstances, we may be forced to disclose information to the government or authorised third parties to comply with the law.

How we keep your personal information secure, accurate and up to date...

We will use up to date techniques and processes which meet current industry standards to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential, free from unauthorised access and disclosure. We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us, except to fulfill our legal obligations.

It is important for us, and for you, that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. In this, we rely on you to help us. We ask that you contact us whenever there are any changes to your personal details, so that we can update our records.

How do you access personal information we hold about you?

The information we hold about you is yours to access and correct, and as such we can provide you with general information, such as your name and contact details easily.
If you need to access or would like us to delete your information, please contact us.

If you feel your privacy may have been breached...

If you are unhappy and wish to lodge a complaint at any time, about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us.

We will make every effort possible to investigate your complaint, in a timely manner and will advise you of the outcome. However, if the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Additional information about privacy legislation can be found by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at privacy.gov.au